APEC PFP Seminar on Competition Policy
Bangkok, Thailand
18-21 March 1997
��
(Summary Report)
��
the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Mexico, New Zealand, Papua New Guinea,
the Republic of the Philippines, Singapore, Chinese Taipei, Thailand and
the United States of America.
Experts from the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) and the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) participated as guest speakers.
- Economic and legal theory of competition policies/laws
- Objectives, role and operation of competition policies/laws
- Competition policies/laws from business view point
- International development of competition policies/laws �� Economic globalization and competition policies/laws
- International development of competition policies/law �� Discussion in international fora.
- On the third day of the seminar, representatives of developing member economies made presentations on the current state of and future prospects on competition policy/law in their respective economies. The agenda of the seminar is attached as Attachment 1.
��
��
Attachment 1
APEC PFP Seminar on Competition Policy
Bangkok, Thailand
18-21 March 1997
(Agenda)
Day 1 (18 March 1997 / Chair : Lt. Suchai Jaovisidha / Phisit Setthawong)
Time
Course Content
�� Opening ceremony
09:00-09:10
Mr. Kavee Rauvruen, Deputy Director- General, Department of Internal Trade, Thailand 09:10-09:20
Mr. Chalermphol Sanitwongchai, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Commerce, Thailand 09:20-09:30
H. E. Mr. Hiroshi Ota, Japanese Ambassador to Thailand 09:30-09:40
Group Photo 09:40-10:00
Coffee Break
�� Introduction
10:00-10:10
Mr. Suchai Jaovisidha, Director-General, Department of Internal Trade, Thailand 10:10-10:20
Ms. Masayo Olarma Chief Administrative Law Judge, Fair Trade Commission, Japan 10:20-10:30
Mr. Mark Steel, Manager, Business Policy Division, Ministry of Commerce, New Zealand �� Economic and legal theory of competition policies/lows
10:30-11:15
Dr. Mitsuo Matsushita, Professor, Faculty of Law, Seikei University, Japan / Member of the Appealate Body, WTO 11:15-12:00
Ms. Rhonda Smith, Commissioner, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission, Australia 12:00-13:30
Lunch
�� Objectives, role and operation of competition policies/lows
13:30-14:10
Mr. David Round, Member, Australian Competition and Consumer Commission / Associate Professor of Economics, University of Adelaide, Australia 14:10-14:50
Ms. Vicky Robertson, Advisor, Business Policy Division, Ministry of Commerce, New Zealand 14:50-15:00
Coffee break
15:00-15:40
Mr. David Turctsky, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Antitrust Division, Department of Justice, the United States of America 15:40-16:20
Mr. Hsien Tsuo Lee, Director-General, Legal Department, Fair Trade Commission, Chinese Taipei 16:20-17:00
Mr. Hideaki Kobayashi, Deputy Secretary-General, Fair Trade Commission, Japan 17:00-17:30
Discussion, Q&A 19:00-20:30
Welcome Party
Day 2 (19 March 1997/Chair:Mr.Mark Steel)
�� International development of competition policy
Economic globalization and competition policies/laws
10:00-1045
Mr. Toshiaki Takigawn, Professor of Economic Law, Faculty of Economics, Toyama University, Japan 10:45-11:30
Mr. �-Chong Nam, Fellow, Korea Development Institute, the Republic of Korea 11:30-12:00
Mr. Hideto Ishida, Lawyer / Lecturer, Faculty of Law, University of Tokyo, Japan 12:00-13:30
Lunch
�� Competition law/policy from business viewpoint
13:30-14:15
Mr. Robert Seollay, Director, APEC Study Centre, University of Auckland, New Zealand 14:15-15:00
Mr. Kazumasa Abe, General Manager, Intellectual Property Division, Nippon Steel Corp., Japan 15:00-15:15
Coffee break
�� International development of competition policy /
Discussion In International fora
15:15-16:00
Mr. Walter T. Winslow, Administrator, Competition and Consumer Policy Division, OECD 16:00-16:45
Mr. Philippe Brusick, Chief, Competition Law and Policy and Consumer Protection Section, Division on International Trade and Service and Commodities, UNCTAD 16:45-17:30
Discussion Q&A ��
Day 3 (2 0 March 1997 / Chair : Mr. Mark Steel )
Time
Course Content
�� International development of competition policy
Development of member economies competition policies/laws
(Presentations by participants)
09:00-09:30
Mr. Seok Kyoo Rim, Deputy Director General, Competition Bureau, Fair Trade Commission, Republic of Korea 09:30-10:00
Mr. Ming Yen Tseng, Deputy Director, Planning Department, Fair Trade Commission, Chinese Taipei 10:00-10:30
Mr. Sanchez Gonzalez Alvaro Ruben, General Director of Mergers, Federal Competition Commission, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Mexico 10:30-10:45
Coffee break
10:45-11:15
Mr. Zang Yuqing, Deputy Director General, Department of Treaties and Laws, MOFTEC, The People's Republic of China 11:15-11;45
Mr. Songklod Ubolsing, Senior Expert on Anti-Monopoly Law, Department of Internal Trade, Ministry of Commerce, Thailand 11:45-12:15
Ms. Zainah Mohamed, Director, Planning and Development Division, Ministry of Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs, Malaysia
12:15-13:30
Lunch
13:30-14:00
Dr. Peter Mahmud, Deputy Assistant Minister for Science and Technology, Indonesia 14:00-14:30
Mr. Epictetus Patalinhug, Commissioner, Tariff Commission, Republic of the Philippines 14:30-15:00
Mr. Guillermo Patullo, Commissioner, Antitrust Resolutely Commission, National Prosecutor's Office, Ministry of Economies, Chile 15:00-15:30
Ms. Tse Man-yee Elizabeth, Principal Assistant Secretary, Trade and Industry Branch, Hong Kong 15:30-15:45
Coffee break
15:45-16:15
Singapore Papua New Guinea
16:15-16:45
16:45-17:30
Evaluation session
��
Day 4 (21 March 1997)
�� Closing ceremony
11:30-11:40
Mr. Suchai Jaovisidha, Director-General, Department of Internal Trade, Thailand 11:40-11:50
Ms. Masayo Okuma, Chief Administrative Law Judge, Fair Trade Commission, Japan 11:50-12:00
Ms. Yushi Saito, Deputy Resident Representative, JICA Thailand Office, Japan 12:00-12:10
Mrs. Mark steel, Manager, Business Policy Division, Ministry of Commerce, New Zealand 12:10-14:00
Farewell Party (Lunch)
��
��
Attachment 2
APEC PFP Training Program on Competition Policy
For Middle-Management Administrative Officials
(JFY 1997 �� JFY 2000)
(Tentative curriculum)
10 days
Thailand
The course would be held primarily for middle-management administrative officials of agencies responsible for or related to competition policy in member economies.
Approximately three (3) persons per developing member economy may participate. If requested, the participation of more than three would be considered depending on over ally capacity.
- Economic and legal theory of competition policies / laws
- The objectives, role and operation of competition policies / laws
- Regulation of cartels
- Regulation of vertical trade restraint
- Regulation of mergers
- Consumer Protection
- Natural monopoly
- Remedies and sanctions against violations / Methodology of Investigation
- International development of competition policy
- Economic globalization and competition policies / laws
- Discussion in international fora
- Presentation by participants
��
The Course will be conducted in English.
The Government of Japan will provide lodging, daily allowance and boarding expenses (economy class air fare) for the participants and lecturers from APEC member economies which are classified in Part I of the DAC List of Aid Recipients. However, economies progressing to Part � of the DAC List of Aid Recipients in 1996 and 1997 are requested to bear their own traveling expenses.