PROGRAMME FOR THE APEC WORKSHOP ON COMPETITION POLICY AND DEREGULATION
DAVAO, 17-18 AUGUST 1996
Chair: Mr Mark Steel, New Zealand Ministry of Commerce
SATURDAY 17 AUGUST 1996
Time
Topic
�� Introduction
09:00 - 09:20
Comment from the Chair on the objectives of the workshop and administrative matters
�� Competition Policy
09:20 - 09:50
Mr. Zulfi Sadeque, Chief - International Affairs
Canadian Competition Bureau09:50 - 10:20
Mr. Caldwell Harrap, Foreign Commerce Section,
Antitrust Division,
United States Department of Justice10:20 - 10:40
Morning tea
10:40 - 11:10
Mr. Peter Lloyd, Melbourne University,
Pacific Economic Cooperation Council11:10 - 12:00
Comments form the floor
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch hosted by the New Zealand delegation
�� Competition Policy and Law
13:00 - 13:30
Messrs David Parker, Assistant Secretary Australian Treasury & Hank Spier, General Manager, Australian Competition & Consumer Commission
13:30 - 14:00
[Name of presenter to be advised]
China14:00 - 14:30
Mr. Adriaan Ten Kate, Director of Economic Studies,
Federal Competition Commission, Mexico14:30 - 15:10
Comments from the floor
15:10 - 15:30
Afternoon tea
�� Deregulation
15:30 - 16:00
Mr. Juan Cruz,
Ministry of Economy, Chile16:00 - 16:30
Mr. Lee Dong嚙磕ook, Director General,
Competition Bureau, Korea Fair Trade Commission16:30 - 17:00
Mr. Takao Komine, Deputy Director-General
Planning Bureau, Economic Planning Agency,
Japan17:00 - 17:30
Comments from the floor
��
SUNDAY 18 August 1996
Time
Topic
�� Open Markets as an Approach to Competition Policy
09:00 - 09:30
Mr. Patrick Nip, Principal Assistant Secretary,
Trade Department, Hong Kong Government09:30 - 10:00
Ms. Yang-Ching Chao, Chairwoman
Fair Trade Commission, Chinese Taipei10:00 - 10:30
Ms. Catherine Atkins,
Ministry of Commerce, New Zealand10:30 - 10:50
Morning tea
10:50 - 11:20
Comments from the floor
�� Information Gathering
11:20 - 11:50
Prof Gee San, Dean, School of Management, National Central
University, Special Consultant to the Fair Trade Commission,
Chinese Taipei11:50 - 12:10
Comments from the floor
12:10 - 13:10
Lunch
�� Technical assistance
13:10 - 13:30
Mr. Geoff Connor,
Ministry of Commerce, New Zealand13:30 - 14:00
Mr. Hideaki Kobayashi, Deputy Secretary General
Fair Trade Commission, Japan14:00 - 14:30
Comments from the floor
�� Future action
14:30 - 14:40
Introduction of Discussion of collective action matrices and discussion of agreed outcomes and future action, led by the Chair
14:40 - 15:00
Afternoon tea
�� Future action
15:00 - 17:30
Continuation of discussion on future action
��
��