OBJECTIVE
[…] - establish appropriate cooperation arrangements among APEC economies.
Current position and policy context:
1. Legal Framework
The three principle federal antitrust laws are the Sherman Act, 15 U.S.C. 禮禮 1-7; the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. 禮禮 12-27; and the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C. 禮禮 41-51. Numerous other federal statutes, however, govern the antitrust treatment of particular sectors of the economy. Finally, 49 states have enacted antitrust laws, which are similar to the federal laws.
2. Objectives of the Law
The Supreme Court stated in Northern Pacific Railway Co. v. United States, 356 U.S. 1, 4 (1958), that "[t]he Sherman Act was designed to be a comprehensive charter of economic liberty aimed at preserving free and unfettered competition as the rule of trade. It rests on the premise that the unrestrained interaction of competitive forces will yield the best allocation of our economic resources, the lowest prices, the highest quality and the greatest material progress, while at the same time providing an environment conducive to the preservation of our democratic political and social institutions."
Other objectives have at times been expressed in earlier periods in the history of U.S. antitrust law enforcement: fairness, dispersion of economic power, and distribution of economic opportunities.